tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post4744416355130860135..comments2023-12-26T05:26:08.512-05:00Comments on The Cinematic Spectacle: 1957 CinSpec AwardsJoshhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-67597578660067030862015-12-10T10:31:14.671-05:002015-12-10T10:31:14.671-05:00Thanks for the follow-up, Joel.
I adore both film...Thanks for the follow-up, Joel.<br /><br />I adore both films, so I'm pleased to hear you're a big fan of Wild Strawberries. Sjostrom is magnificent, and he'd almost certainly make my top 100 performances list. I guess I somehow forgot him.<br /><br />LOVE that Laughton win. He's still a painful snub on my ballot.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-43045870635796193822015-12-07T10:23:33.281-05:002015-12-07T10:23:33.281-05:00Hi Josh,
Just thought I'd drop back in and sa...Hi Josh,<br /><br />Just thought I'd drop back in and say that lo these many months on I've finally seen both The Seventh Seal and Wild Strawberries. <br /><br />I liked 7th Seal well enough but it didn't knock my socks off. I don't know if I went in expecting too much or it just wasn't something that I totally connected with but I appreciated the craft and storytelling more than being swept up by it.<br /><br />However I LOVED Wild Strawberries! Of all the Bergman films I've seen it's my favorite so far. It was just so lovely and gentle even though it was tinged throughout with a sad nostalgia. Victor Sjostrom would definitely take a place on my ballot now replacing Glenn Ford, my runner up actually, but Laughton would still be my winner.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-42118515758019208552014-09-03T00:22:35.355-04:002014-09-03T00:22:35.355-04:00Great stuff. This year was so good that I left out...Great stuff. This year was so good that I left out many worthy films/performances. For instance, I only managed to nominate Paths of Glory for Best Sound.<br /><br />I love Witness for the Prosecution so much, but I couldn't fit it in my top 5. Leaving Laughton out wasn't easy either.<br /><br />I originally nominated Andy Griffith, but I replaced him with Victor Sjostrom when I moved Wild Strawberries to this year. (I originally had it in '59, since it was nominated for an Oscar then.)<br /><br />Hope you get a chance to check out some of those foreign films, especially The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries and The Cranes are Flying.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-31364998832341348842014-09-01T13:43:12.153-04:002014-09-01T13:43:12.153-04:00I really need to catch up on my foreign film viewi...I really need to catch up on my foreign film viewing. I haven't seen any of the ones you've selected as winners. There just aren't enough hours in the day!<br /><br />Truly outstanding films weren't that difficult to pick this year but what an amazing year for male lead performances! To get the five on my ballot I had to eliminate: Marlon Brando-Sayonara, Henry Fonda-12 Angry Men, Tony Franciosa-A Hatful of Rain, Kirk Douglas-Paths of Glory, Ben Gazzara-The Strange One, Alec Guinness-The Bridge on the River Kwai, Van Heflin-3:10 to Yuma, William Holden-Bridge on the River Kwai, Robert Mitchum-Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison, Anthony Perkins-Fear Strikes Out and Frank Sinatra-The Joker is Wild<br /><br />Picture:<br />The Bridge on the River Kwai<br />A Face in the Crowd-Winner<br />Paths of Glory<br />12 Angry Men<br />Witness for the Prosecution<br />Bridge and Paths look at different aspects of war expertly and Angry Men could be a textbook illustration of how to translate a stage work/teleplay to film but then so could Witness. I went with Face in the Crowd though because like Ace in the Hole it has stayed pertinent as the years have passed, considering their subject matter not such a great thing.<br /><br />Director:<br />Delmer Daves-12 Angry Men-Winner<br />Elia Kazan-A Face in the Crowd<br />Stanley Kubrick-Paths of Glory<br />David Lean-The Bridge on the River Kwai<br />Billy Wilder-Witness for the Prosecution<br />While Witness is my favorite of the bunch in 12 Angry Men Daves economical filming of nothing but the necessary shots makes for riveting viewing.<br /><br />Actor:<br />James Cagney-Man of a 1,000 Faces<br />Tony Curtis-Sweet Smell of Success<br />Glenn Ford-3:10 to Yuma<br />Andy Griffith-A Face in the Crowd<br />Charles Laughton-Witness for the Prosecution-Winner<br />So very many great male lead performances this year but out of them all Laughton's has to be the most bemused and comfortably lived in. He's just great.<br /><br />Actress:<br />Deborah Kerr-Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison<br />Dorothy Malone-The Tarnished Angels <br />Patricia Neal-A Face in the Crowd-Winner<br />Ruth Roman-5 Steps to Danger<br />Joanne Woodward-The Three Faces of Eve<br />5 Steps to Danger is a decent enough spy flick but would be nothing special without Roman's excellent portrait of a woman pursued. Malone's beaten down Laverne shows that she was able to do more subdued work than the flashy Marylee and Deborah Kerr's stranded nun is quietly moving. It's easy to see why Joanne Woodward won for her powerful, varied work in Eve but I found Patricia Neal's betrayed Marcia more compelling.<br /><br />Supporting Actor:<br />Jack Carson-The Tarnished Angels<br />Burt Lancaster-The Sweet Smell of Success-Winner<br />Walter Matthau-A Face in the Crowd<br />Adolphe Menjou-Paths of Glory<br />George Peppard-The Strange One<br />Any one of the actors in 12 Angry Men could have competed here, except for Fonda who was clearly the lead, but it was such an ensemble it was impossible to single any particular performer out. But I would have still gone with the venomous J.J. Hunsecker created by Lancaster over any other actor.<br /><br />Supporting Actress:<br />Joan Blondell-Desk Set<br />Marlene Dietrich-Witness for the Prosecution-Winner<br />Kay Kendall-Les Girls<br />Elsa Lanchester-Witness for the Prosecution<br />Hope Lange-Peyton Place<br />Joan is the perfect sassy partner to Kate's efficient Bunny and anyone who can stand out in a Tracy/Hepburn picture besides them deserves recognition. Hope Lange gives a superior reading of fragile, broken Selena Cross amongst the posturing of Peyton Place and Kay Kendall is hysterical as the flighty Sybil in Les Girls. As much as I loved Elsa Lanchester as the blustery Miss Plimsoll no one could compete with Marlene Dietrich's work as Christine Vole. She's sensational, I think this is her best ever performance.<br /><br />Hovering just outside of my top is Beverly Garland in The Joker is Wild. A very fine interpretation of a role that could have been a nothing. That's why she didn't make the top five, the role just didn't give her enough to do. I also really liked Mitzi Gaynor's performance in Les Girls but Kay engaged me slightly more.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-33583669037282991222013-08-11T21:03:18.937-04:002013-08-11T21:03:18.937-04:00Oh, you should! :DOh, you should! :DJoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-33464362390687080652013-08-11T21:02:55.192-04:002013-08-11T21:02:55.192-04:00Yeah, we had a lot in common this year. Love it. :...Yeah, we had a lot in common this year. Love it. :)Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-37492550339916742982013-08-11T10:08:41.389-04:002013-08-11T10:08:41.389-04:00LOL, I just noticed that we are not only 4/5 for S...LOL, I just noticed that we are not only 4/5 for Supporting Actress, but the only nomination we don't share is our actual winner!<br /><br />But I know you have Wild Strawberry's in 1959 ;-)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-27380077905795397422013-08-10T12:46:45.067-04:002013-08-10T12:46:45.067-04:00I want to see The Seventh Seal again soon. :)I want to see The Seventh Seal again soon. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-60404285355455200882013-08-10T00:18:18.160-04:002013-08-10T00:18:18.160-04:00Indeed!
Haha. Well, I went back-and-forth between...Indeed!<br /><br />Haha. Well, I went back-and-forth between Love in the Afternoon and Witness for the Prosecution for the last spot. It could almost be a tie for fifth place. Not sure why I love it so much, but I rewatched it earlier this week to make sure. :) Yay! Audrey Hepburn!! ;)<br /><br />For me, that film is all about Giulietta Masina's brilliant performance, which I nominated. I'd give the film 3 1/2 stars, but it's just outside my top 10.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-63541684283696628202013-08-10T00:12:56.178-04:002013-08-10T00:12:56.178-04:00Good stuff. It's been about a year for me as w...Good stuff. It's been about a year for me as well, so I'm probably due for a rewatch too.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-38267325571885859522013-08-09T23:10:49.936-04:002013-08-09T23:10:49.936-04:001957 was such an awesome year!!
I'll never u...1957 was such an awesome year!! <br /><br />I'll never understand your love for Love in the Afternoon. I don't have anything against it, I even like it but you really love it a lot. :) and AUDREY HEPBURN!! That's all that matters. :)<br /><br />P.S.: I just remembered! Where do you stand on Nights of Cabiria?SDGhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09331736603243732602noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-21344186746674835632013-08-09T22:51:28.342-04:002013-08-09T22:51:28.342-04:00Obviously, I LOVE all of the Seventh Seal attentio...Obviously, I LOVE all of the Seventh Seal attention, especially that you spread it to the supporting categories as well. I haven't seen that film in about a year. Definitely time for a rewatch.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-76831771172680619022013-08-09T19:06:40.718-04:002013-08-09T19:06:40.718-04:00THANKS! :D
Your ballot was a great source of film...THANKS! :D<br /><br />Your ballot was a great source of films I needed to watch. ;)<br /><br />Yeah, the main songs in contention were "Free Man in the Morning" and "Mama Guitar".Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-74789048251899343122013-08-09T19:04:37.260-04:002013-08-09T19:04:37.260-04:00Yeah, it was so hard to pick only 5 in some catego...Yeah, it was so hard to pick only 5 in some categories, and I still have more films to see!<br /><br />The Seventh Seal is my #4 of all time, so it was bound to get a lot of love. :)<br /><br />I want to get to those films at some point. I watched 10+ '57 films in the last week, but I couldn't get to them.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-18761678266501786122013-08-09T08:21:11.047-04:002013-08-09T08:21:11.047-04:00LOVE LOVE LOVE!!!
We're like 4/5 in Lead Actr...LOVE LOVE LOVE!!!<br /><br />We're like 4/5 in Lead Actress and 3/5 in Lead Actor and I love that you nominate Les Girls and The Cranes are Flying for so much! <br /><br />I can't believe I totally forgot to even consider 'A Face in the Crowd' for original song. I totally forgot it had any!!!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-2693898654217590092013-08-09T04:06:30.469-04:002013-08-09T04:06:30.469-04:001957 was an amazing and important year for cinema,...1957 was an amazing and important year for cinema, so many great films! <br />The Seventh Seal is getting a lot of love from you I see.<br />I'm a fan of Douglas Sirk's films from the 50s, and while Tarnished Angels is a bit uneven, it has some great individual scenes. The same I would say about Ozu's Tokyo Twilight.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com