tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post4678050928781290003..comments2023-12-26T05:26:08.512-05:00Comments on The Cinematic Spectacle: Films I Saw in JuneJoshhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-59397096634610836042013-07-04T02:12:29.930-04:002013-07-04T02:12:29.930-04:00Nice. Another Woman might not make my top 5 Allen ...Nice. Another Woman might not make my top 5 Allen films, but it would almost certainly be in my top 10. <br /><br />I loved Faces, A Woman Under the Influence, and Shadows. Husbands and Opening Night are pretty great too. I haven't seen Minnie and Moskowitz, but it's on my watchlist.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-15868671959428997162013-07-03T04:21:01.922-04:002013-07-03T04:21:01.922-04:00Another Woman is among my top 5 Woody Allen films,...Another Woman is among my top 5 Woody Allen films, glad you loved it too.<br />I've been meaning to watch Faces, and I'm also curious about Shadows (1959) he directed. John Cassavetes is a bit hit or miss for me. "A Woman Under the Influence" is excellent. I also really liked "Minnie and Moskowitz (1971)"-which has less yelling than usual :)Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com