tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post2761502522932408528..comments2023-12-26T05:26:08.512-05:00Comments on The Cinematic Spectacle: Films I Saw in AugustJoshhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-50461316690984609292013-09-03T23:58:35.440-04:002013-09-03T23:58:35.440-04:00Ooh, you have a lot to discover then. ;) Actually,...Ooh, you have a lot to discover then. ;) Actually, my 3 stars is 3/4, so I'd give Elysium 3.5/5. Maybe <i>I</i> was too generous instead? :)Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-35081746534448359682013-09-03T23:55:58.766-04:002013-09-03T23:55:58.766-04:00There are some great ones you haven't seen yet...There are some great ones you haven't seen yet. :)<br /><br />Stoker never really pulled me in. The technical aspects were terrific, but I felt like I was watching the film from a distance, which didn't work if that was the intent. The most engaging moments were Matthew Goode's scenes. I liked it overall. I just wasn't wowed like a lot of people.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-77676732106644890182013-09-02T12:57:49.647-04:002013-09-02T12:57:49.647-04:00Amazing Josh, I don't know how you do it man! ...Amazing Josh, I don't know how you do it man! I've only seen one from your BEST list. Hey, we have the same rating for The Wolverine and I could've gone w/ 3/5 also for Elysium (I was too generous I think). Anyway, your list puts my paltry viewing recap a shame, ahah.ruthhttp://flixchatter.netnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-30143501287249681502013-09-02T03:05:06.777-04:002013-09-02T03:05:06.777-04:00Agree with your ratings for Wings of Desire & ...Agree with your ratings for Wings of Desire & Le Samouraï.<br /><br />I want to see lots of those: Face in a Crowd, Blue Jasmine, The Grandmaster, Gentleman's Agreement, The Great Dictator, 3:10 to Yuma, Throne of Blood , Weekend, and The World's End <br /><br />Surprised you only gave Stoker 3 out of 4 stars, what didn't you like about it?Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com