tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post1876754944963578679..comments2023-12-26T05:26:08.512-05:00Comments on The Cinematic Spectacle: Top 10 Albums of 2015 So FarJoshhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-11119338685370482212015-07-24T04:39:08.251-04:002015-07-24T04:39:08.251-04:00LOL, I love Ceremonials and Lungs, but How Big... ...LOL, I love Ceremonials and Lungs, but How Big... didn't impress me on a first listen. I'll give it another chance, though.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-19766493569225004202015-07-22T20:13:43.049-04:002015-07-22T20:13:43.049-04:00You're such a tease!!! I was so expecting (an...You're such a tease!!! I was so expecting (and crossing my fingers) that Florence would top your list...I'm OBSESSED with that album right now!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-61787028215104347482015-07-21T22:56:48.645-04:002015-07-21T22:56:48.645-04:00Thanks! Ha, I mostly listen to pop and alternative...Thanks! Ha, I mostly listen to pop and alternative, but I'm glad you like my list. ;) Hope you like Ten Love Songs!<br /><br />Love your list! I'm definitely going to check out How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful again, since I was underwhelmed on a first listen.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-48088091045818753562015-07-21T22:54:12.731-04:002015-07-21T22:54:12.731-04:00I like "Mira" as well, and I'll chec...I like "Mira" as well, and I'll check out Currency of Man and Girls... soon. :)Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-16775368699771376362015-07-20T11:23:15.116-04:002015-07-20T11:23:15.116-04:00Great list! It always makes me happy when I see yo...Great list! It always makes me happy when I see your lists, there is such a great variety of genres and artists. Off to listen to Susanne Sundfør now :P<br /><br />My personal top five:<br />1. Vulnicura - Björk<br />2. How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence + The Machine<br />3. Froot - Marina and The Diamonds<br />4. Carrie and Lowell - Sufjan Stevens<br />5. Currents - Tame ImpalaAditya Bnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-38674929354890806562015-07-18T03:59:32.173-04:002015-07-18T03:59:32.173-04:00I liked "Mira" from Gardot's The Abs...I liked "Mira" from Gardot's The Absence (2012), but yeah, the album overall was forgettable. Currency of Man (2015) has been described as a protest album, and there's some strong tracks. <br />Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance is a mixed bag, a few songs here and there I really like on that disc. Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-2115122767292149632015-07-17T12:13:03.887-04:002015-07-17T12:13:03.887-04:00Where the Sky Hangs just missed my song list, and ...Where the Sky Hangs just missed my song list, and I could probably list ANY track from Sundfør's album, so it's awesome that you like "Fade Away" so much. :)<br /><br />I still need to check out Currents and Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance. I LOVE Melody Gardot, but I haven't listened to Currency of Man yet, as I was a little underwhelmed by her last album and I wasn't sure COM would even make first top 10 list.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5030627662498151745.post-63431695735722454882015-07-17T10:21:10.289-04:002015-07-17T10:21:10.289-04:00We have two in common, Björk and Sufjan Stevens. I...We have two in common, Björk and Sufjan Stevens. I LOVE Where The Sky Hangs by Passion Pit, but the rest of the album didn't do it for me. Thanks for telling me about Sundfør, I really like "Fade Away"<br /><br />My top 8 albums of 2015 so far:<br />1. Toto XIV by Toto<br />2. Currents by Tame Impala<br />3. Why Make Sense? by Hot Chip<br />4. Vulnicura by Björk<br />5. Carrie & Lowell by Sufjan Stevens<br />6. Currency of Man by Melody Gardot<br />7. Lost River (soundtrack) by Various Artists<br />8. Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance by Belle And SebastianChrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com